0.jpeg
Privacy Notice
0.jpeg

Who We Are


Sarsearon Consulting gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation 2018 and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.


Sarsearon Consulting’s registered office is at 20 Ribston Close, Bromley Kent BR2 8LS and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 1221640. and act as a data processor. Our designated appointed person for the organization is Gloria Akarolo, who can be contacted via email at info@sarsearonconsulting.com.


Information That We Collect


Sarsearon Consulting processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory, and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.
 

The personal data that we collect from is:


- Name
- Date of Birth
- Home Address
- Personal Email
- Business Email
- Home Telephone Number
- Mobile Telephone Number
- Special Category Data (i.e. health/medical information, details about religion, sexuality etc)

 

We collect information in the below ways:


- Online form
- Website orders
- Customer business details
- Staff employment details
- Employment CV’s


How We Use Your Personal Data


Sarsearon Consulting takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:


Contractual Obligations: We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
Legal Obligations: We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes.


Your Rights


You have the right to access any personal information Sarsearon Consulting processes about you and to request information about:
- What personal data we hold about you
- The purposes of the processing
- The categories of personal data concerned
- The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
- How long we intend to store your personal data for
- If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source


If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.
You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement Sarsearon Consulting may use third parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
 

Safeguarding Measures


Sarsearon Consulting takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including password protection and encryptions, restricted access, firewalls, anti-virus/malware etc.
 

Transfers Outside the EU


Sarsearon Consulting utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in non-EU countries which means that we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the below purposes: such as website hosting, email servers, marketing database (i.e. MailChimp, Email Server etc.) Therefore, when you use our website, send us an email or sign up to our newsletter etc. the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in outside of the EEA. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by Sarsearon Consulting to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws. Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise the below safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure:


- Password protection
- Encryption

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data
 

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Sarsearon Consulting, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be ab to offer some of our services without it.
 

Legitimate Interests


As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests, ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.
 

How Long We Keep Your Data


Sarsearon Consulting only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Other forms of documentations use for the purpose of providing our services may be kept from 12months – 3years as per our retention schedule. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.


Special Categories Data


Owing to the products, services, or treatments that we offer, Sarsearon Consulting sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to fulfil our contractual agreement. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so. Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a signature or explicit mechanism. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.
 

Lodging A Complaint


Sarsearon Consulting only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority at.


Information Commissioner’s Office - here
Wycliffe House Water Ln, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

0.jpeg

Get in Contact.

Call Us

020 8462 2538

Email Us
Follow Us On
  • Facebook
  • Twitter